Disclaimer and Legal Notices

This is the website of Hanover Merchant Capital (“HMC”), a division of HMC Holding AG Registered Office Address Zollstrasse 16, 9494 Schaan Liechtenstein. European Management & Administration Berkeley Square House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6BD United Kingdom. Enquiries: enquiries@hanovermerchant.co.uk

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes how we at HMC use the information we collect on our website.

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of this website.  However if you wish to obtain more information about us and our offerings, or to take advantage of some of the more special personalized services that we offer, you will need to provide certain information.  If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact enquiries@hanovermerchant.co.uk

HMC is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this statement. We use your information to improve our marketing, for administration and to provide you further information about our services.  If necessary, we may pass your information between our offices.  Our offices are listed on this website.  We may employ the services of a Third Party to help us in certain areas.  In some cases that third party may receive your information.

However at all times HMC will control and be responsible for the use of your information. 

The types of information we collect are described below:

Name; company; job title; postal address; e-mail address; telephone number and other relevant information.

Cookies

We may use cookies.  A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer’s hard drive which makes it easier to identify you and which is revealed to us when you use this website.  We also use cookies to track the interest of our users so that we can subsequently enhance their experience on our website.  You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of the website.

Use of Information

We may:

·  send information to you by e-mail (when you have specifically agreed to this) or post which we think may be of interest to you;

·  provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications; and

·  provide other companies with statistical information about our clients, but this information will not be used to identify any individual client.

You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent by e-mailing  enquiries@hanovermerchant.co.uk

Links

The website may contain links that make it easy for you to visit other websites. If you use leave the website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement and any terms of use applicable to the website in question.

Access to Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write and address  attention to : Data Protection Compliance Dept, Hanover Merchant Capital UK Ltd, European Management & Administration Berkeley Square House, Berkeley Square, London W1J 6BD United Kingdom.

Correcting/ Updating, Personal Information

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive our service, please let us know and we can correct, up date or remove your details. This can be done by e-mailing us at enquiries@hanovermerchant.co.uk

Security

We take all appropriate steps to protect your information both online and offline. If you want information about our security procedures please contact us at enquiries@hanovermerchant.co.uk

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. We will however, only use your email address for sending you material where you have specifically agreed to this. If we change or modify this privacy policy we shall post these changes on this page.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

Nothing in this website constitutes investment advice. The information on this website with respect to the property offerings and lease agreements are intended only for residents of the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Isle of Man. Always seek an independent advice on a potential investment. HMC assumes no responsibility for information contained on this site and disclaims all liability in respect of such information. Every precaution has been taken to establish the accuracy of the material describing HMC’s services and product offerings contained in the website at the date of its posting.  No responsibility is taken for any errors or omissions. Prospective purchasers should not confine themselves solely to the content of the material, but should make their own enquiries to satisfy themselves on all aspects.  The description of HMCs services is for guidance only and does not constitute an offer or contract.

This website contains links to other websites and to material contained on other websites. HMC is not responsible for the content of such other websites or content which you may be able to access from such website.

We offer only real property investments or attached water rights and nothing we say or do should be construed as investment advice to anybody on the investment merits of acquiring or disposing of particular investments or as an invitation or inducement to anybody to engage in investment activities; nor do we act as brokers for investment transactions.

COPYRIGHT AND LIMITED REPRODUCTION NOTICES

HMC is unless otherwise stated, the owner of copyright and database right in this website and its contents. No part of this website may be published, distributed, extracted or utilised or reproduced in any material form (including photocopying or storing it in any medium for electronic means and whether or not transiently or incidentally to some other use of this publication) except in accordance with the permissions set out below or as permitted by the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 or the Copyright and Rights and Databases Regulations 1997 as applicable.

IMPORTANT

The following permissions ARE NOT APPLICABLE to content supplied by THIRD PARTIES. For permitted use of third party content, apply to the relevant content owner.

Licence for Personal Use
You may view this site electronically. You may for your personal use only save to your individual storage medium and print such extracts from this site as are necessary for such use (“extracted material”).

Licence to read copy for limited purposes

You may read or copy of extracted material to individual Third Parties for their personal use only, but only if YOU;

1. acknowledge that HMC’s website is as a source of the material and includes such acknowledgement, and the HMC website address (www.hanovermerchant.co.uk) in the copy of the extracted material; and

2. inform the Third Party that these conditions apply to him or her and that he or she must comply with them; and;

3. recopy the extracted material in complete and unmodified form.

This licence to recopy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hardcopy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of the HMC website may be distributed or recopied for any commercial purpose or for a fee. HMC reserves the right at any time at its discretion to withdraw or modify the licences set out above.

Links to HMC Website

HMC reserves the right at its discretion to prohibit any link from any other internet site or equivalent entity to materials or information on this site. Without prejudice to that, any link to material or information on this site must be neither misleading nor deceptive and must fairly indicate HMC as the destination of the link.